Privacy Policy and Privacy Notice

This privacy policy and privacy notice (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the various websites and the cloud-based services owned and operated by E2open, LLC, our divisions, affiliates and subsidiaries, (collectively “E2open” or “We”); provided that where a service or affiliate publishes a privacy notice that is materially different from this notice, that the other notice shall apply while interacting with such other affiliate or service.

E2open places the highest priority on protecting the privacy of its registered users (“Users”), the business entities whom such Users represent (“Customer”), as well as others who access (“Visitors”) these websites and services. E2open websites and services are designed for adult Users and Visitors and are not to be used by anyone under 18. This Privacy Policy describes how E2open collects, uses, shares, and secures the personal information you provide when you access these websites and services or that E2open receives or obtains about you. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any agreements between Customer and E2open (the “Agreement(s)”) that apply to the websites and services and with any other documents or guides that are provided from time to time in relation to the websites and services. This Privacy Policy and Privacy Notice pertains only to your personal data – please review your contracts with E2open to understand how other data is handled.

E2open does not sell, trade, rent, or share User or Visitor personal data with third parties for their commercial purposes unless you instruct us to do so, such as processing transactions with third parties via E2open services or integrations you instruct us to enable with third parties.

Collection and Use of Information by E2open

User Information

Users and Visitors communicate and exchange information (“User Information”) with E2open and other Users in connection with their business relationship with E2open and our websites and services and may also be collected through email and other correspondence with E2open, as well as with third-parties, or by any other means in connection with providing a service to a User, Customer, or Visitor. User Information may include, without limitation, user ID, first and last name, email address, business phone numbers, and country. We also may collect other business information, such as invoice/payment information or tax ID in connection with specific services.

We will not share, sell, or trade your personal data with third parties for promotional purposes without your consent. We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.

E2open and third-party service providers may use the personal data to:

a. perform the services or in connection with the operation of the services;

b. monitor and analyze system activity including how the system is used, and the volume and frequency of access, so as to improve the system and the services;

c. contact you regarding your inquiries, your use of the system, changes to the system or the services and to otherwise operate the system;

d. comply with any applicable law or other legal or regulatory requirements, to respond to a request or subpoena by a government, regulatory or judicial authority, where necessary in connection with a dispute, actual or potential litigation or other legal process or an internal or external audit, or where otherwise necessary to protect the interests of E2open, third party service providers or other participants in the System;

e. supplement your personal data with third party sources for background verification.

f. ask a question, request support, register for an event or conference, request access to various thought leadership such as white papers, reports, case studies etc., or participate in an online survey.

g. disclose to a Customer the activities of its authorized Users, including providing User Information and other information collected by E2open to the Customer.

h. use information that does not identify specific Users or Visitors (collectively, “Aggregate Data”) from User Information, Data, Cookies, and other information collected on the Site and use such Aggregate Data for internal and/or commercial purposes.

With your consent, E2open may use the personal data to market products and services of E2open and third-party service providers to Users and Visitors through use of post, fax or by e-mail. Please note that if E2open sends marketing materials to you, you have the right to control your marketing preferences, and it will include a working unsubscribe link so you can unsubscribe. You may review other options to control your marketing preferences in the Opting Out of Marketing Communications section of this Privacy Policy.

E2open will also send you service-related e-mail announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if a service is temporarily interrupted for maintenance, we might send you an e-mail. You do not have an option to opt out of these e-mails, which are not promotional in nature.

In addition, any third party offering a service directly to your Company in connection with our Services or on our Websites (including, without limitation, live chat service providers, e-mail service providers and recruiting platforms) may use your personal data to: (a) provide the Services; (b) contact you regarding your inquiries; and (c) market its products and services to your Company through use of post, fax or by e-mail. If you do not want us to share your personal data with these companies, contact us at compliance_help@e2open.com.

Visitor Data

When a User or Visitor accesses E2open websites and services, E2open collects, records and retains data about such usage of E2open including but not limited to the User’s or Visitor’s domain name, the IP address, the name of the Web page from which each User or Visitor entered an E2open website or service, the locations each User visits within E2open, and the amount of time spent on each page (collectively, “Data”). E2open uses this Data to determine the demographics of Users or Visitors, to analyze trends and to develop and distribute to third parties’ aggregate statistics and general information about E2open.

User and Visitor Information Supplementation

We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps E2open to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Examples of the types of personal information that may be obtained from public sources or purchased from third parties and combined with information We already have about Users or Visitors, may include:

  1. Purchased marketing data about our customers from third parties that is combined with information we already have about you, to create more tailored advertising and products.
  2. Human resource information and basic business contact information when candidates are presented through recruitment agencies and when we use Salesforce.com to work on business contact leads.

Integrated or Linked Third Party Services

Many of the services that E2open operates are “networks” that connect various parties that wish to do business with each other. In many of these circumstances both E2open and other Users or third parties who you participate with in the network through our services will be independently responsible for maintaining personal information about Users and Visitors. If you are a customer or employee of one of our Customers and would no longer like to be contacted by E2open, please contact the Customer that you interact with directly. E2open may have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes that are received through these networks. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his or her query to the Customer (the data controller) in addition to following the procedures in this Privacy Policy. E2open is not responsible for information or data in the possession of these third parties, regardless of how such data was obtained. Please consult the privacy policies of these third parties to learn how they may use or disclose your information. You may be contacted directly by these third parties.

Aggregate or other information not identifiable with any individual may be used or disclosed for other purposes, and to other parties, as deemed appropriate by INTTRA subject to any obligations of confidentiality under the Agreement(s) and applicable laws.

Some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our website and services. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties subject to their applicable terms and conditions and not to E2open.

E2open also provides links to other web sites maintained by third parties unrelated to E2open. Please be aware that if you link to another third-party web site, that site is not subject to E2open’s Privacy Policy, and E2open has no control over the use of information disclosed on such sites. E2open is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. E2open encourages its Users and Visitors to be aware when they leave the website and services and suggests that Users and Visitors read the privacy policies of each site visited.

Our website and services include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

In certain situations, E2open may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. E2open, third party service providers and Partners may disclose your personal data to:

  1. any affiliate, agent or sub-contractor of E2open, and/or its third-party service providers, as applicable, including companies that provide technical services to E2open, such as data processing companies. These companies are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services to us.
  2. any affiliate, agent or sub-contractor of E2open and/or its third-party service providers, as applicable, for the purposes of operating the system and, with your consent, for the marketing and/or provision of third-party services. As stated above, all of the third parties offering services through the system may receive your personal data.
  3. any affiliate, agent, sub-contractor or adviser of E2open and/or its third-party service providers, or a government, regulatory or judicial authority, as applicable, in connection with an internal or external audit or examination, a dispute or actual or possible litigation, a request, subpoena or similar legal process, or where disclosure is otherwise permitted or required by law.
  4. any affiliate, agent, sub-contractor, or adviser of E2open, and/or its third-party service providers, Customers, or a government, regulatory or judicial authority, as applicable, where necessary to protect the interests of E2open, the public, or other participants in the System, for example, in the event of suspected fraud or illegal activity; and
  5. anyone to whom you authorize E2open to give your personal data, including parties you have authorized to access your personal data in connection with your activities as a User or Visitor.
  6. In the event that E2open, or any of its assets, are acquired or become the subject of a merger or acquisition, then your personal data may be transferred with the business or disclosed to potential acquirers or other authorized parties involved in any such transaction but shall not otherwise be sold or rented to any third party. You will be notified of this change as described below in “Changes to this Policy”.

Tracking & Targeting Technologies

E2open uses technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts directly or through our partners, e.g. marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and/or service providers, e.g. online customer support provider. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the website and services, tracking movements around the site and to gather demographic information about Users and Visitors. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to help personalize your online experience. Users and Visitors can control the use of cookies through their individual web browser level (this reference site can provide more information about how to interact with your web browser http://optout.aboutads.info/  or  http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ . There may also be tools within our website that alert you to the cookies we use and to make selections about which cookies you want to use. You must accept essential cookies and if you use tools to reject these cookies, you may still be able to use our site and services, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site or services may be limited. If you reject optional cookies, certain features or services may be unavailable to you.

As is true of most web sites, we use a third-party tracking-utility partner to gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Site, to track users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as Flash cookies and Local Storage, such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Site or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this Site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may control these stings in your web browser and the following third-party websites may assist you in doing so by http://optout.aboutads.info/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive non-targeted ads.

Bulletin Boards/Chat Rooms

If you use a bulletin board, chat room, forum, or other chat tool on this site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. E2open is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. You are also responsible for using these forums in a manner consistent with the Terms of Use, Acceptable Use Policy, Privacy Policy or other terms and conditions set forth on the relevant forum Site. All forums are hosted by a third-party service provider of E2open. To request removal of your personally identifiable information from our blog or community forum, contact us at corpcomm@e2open.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personally identifiable information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Security

E2open and its third-party providers have implemented extensive security measures to help protect against the risk of loss, misuse and alteration of any information under E2open’s control including using encryption, limiting employee access, and using industry-standard controls such as firewalls and secure environments for personally identifiable information.

Additionally, in order to protect the security and integrity of the proprietary and confidential information of E2open’s Customer and Users that interact on the non-public portion of E2open’s secure collaboration network, E2open has taken the following actions, among many others, to ensure that E2open meets the strict security needs of E2open’s Customer:

E2open has adopted and enforces a Corporate Security Policy to protect all proprietary and confidential information of E2open’s Customer. The Corporate Security Policy addresses information classification, information security procedures (electronic and hard copy information), limited disclosure procedures, physical facility access and general security awareness and enforcement. E2open has developed and adheres to strict security policies and guidelines with all E2open’s third-party data hosting facilities providers.

E2open has deployed industry standard Customer authentication and User verification procedures to limit access to Customer information to only those participants that our Customer authorizes.

Notwithstanding E2open’s extensive efforts, such security measures may not prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of information disclosed on the Site.

Notice, Access, and Choice

Users and Visitors can access their User Information and other appropriate Customer-identifiable information collected by E2open by contacting E2open’s Customer Support as set forth in the Contact section of the Site. If a User believes there are factual errors in such information or would like to update such information, the User may contact E2open’s Customer Support and/or Customer’s Company Administrator and detail the inaccurate information. E2open and/or Customer’s Company Administrator will verify and correct any factual errors within 30 days. Users have the right to request that their User Information and other Customer identifiable information collected by E2open be deleted by contacting E2open’s Customer Support. Information will be deleted within 30 days. If applicable law requires a quicker response, we will act within that timeframe.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at corpcomm@e2open.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

E2open intends to comply with all applicable data protection laws. If you believe you have additional rights that are not listed here, please contact us.

Where We rely on your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time, but if you do so, E2open may not be able to provide certain services to you or access to parts of the websites.

Opting Out of Marketing Communications

Users and Visitors may choose whether to receive marketing communications relating to E2open at the time of registration. If a User or Visitor subsequently does not want to receive information about special offers available through E2open or if a User or Visitor no longer wishes to receive E2open’s newsletter and promotional communications, Users and Visitors may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by contacting E2open.

You can also “Unsubscribe” from E2open marketing communications by visiting www.e2open.com/unsubscribe. If you wish to have your information removed from our contact database, please visit www.e2open.com/userdeletion.

Modification of this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notification by email or by means of a notice on our home page prior to the change becoming effective. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting. We will also provide notification by email or by means of a notice on our homepage in the event of a merger, corporate change in structure, or sale of substantially all of E2open’s assets, E2open may also disclose information to third parties as E2open, in its sole discretion, believes necessary or appropriate, in connection with the merger or consolidation with, or sale of assets to such third party, provided that such third party agrees to comply with E2open’s Privacy Policy.

Use of System

You represent and warrant that any data you provide to E2open is submitted in connection with transactions conducted for business purposes only. Access to and use of the website and services is subject to this Privacy Policy and to the applicable Agreement(s) between your Company and E2open.

Data Retention

E2open will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Agreements.

International Data Transfers

You consent to E2open, its affiliates, third party service providers and partners transferring your personal data to E2open, its affiliates and to the recipients referred to in this Privacy Policy in countries outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) (including the United States of America) which do not provide a similar or adequate level of protection to that provided by countries in the EEA from which you may have submitted your personal data (if applicable). We will utilize appropriate safeguards governing the transfer and usage of your personal information.

Privacy Shield

E2open covered entities (Birch Worldwide Limited, E2open Development Corporation, INTTRA Inc., INTTRA International Inc., Orchestro, LLC, Steelwedge Software, Inc., Terra Technology, LLC, Zyme CCI LLC, Zyme Solutions Inc.) comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom to the United States. E2open has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view E2open’s certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov/list.

E2open commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding E2open’s use of personal data in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework should first contact E2open at: legal@e2open.com.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

E2open is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). In certain situations, E2open may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

E2open complies with the Privacy Shield’s Principle regarding accountability for onward transfers. E2open remains liable under the Principles if its onward transfer recipients process personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless E2open proves that it was not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

E2open commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please refer to the appropriate contact below:

Accessing and Correcting User Information:

Email: customersupport@e2open.com

Questions about Marketing Communications:

Email: corpcomm@e2open.com

Questions about this Privacy Policy or about E2open’s handling of your information:

Email: compliance@e2open.com

Mailing Address:

E2open, LLC
9600 Great Hills Trail, Suite 300E
Austin, TX 78759

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 26, 2021.

TRUSTe